Tuesday 20 October 2020

Wednesday 21 October 2020

Wednesday 21 October 2020

Thursday 22 October 2020

Opening Day of Conference
Athens’ National and Kapodistrian University, Central Ceremonial Room, 30 Panepistimiou Street

1nd Day of Conference
Athens’ Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Conference Room ΄΄Hermes΄΄, 6th Floor (7 Academias Str)

2nd Session: SOCIETY
Moderator:  Tsekeris C.


2rd Day of Conference
Athens’ Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Conference Room ΄΄Hermes΄΄, 6th Floor (7 Academias Str)

17:00-18:00
Registration

08:30-09:00
Registration

13:30-13:50
Lecture/D2S2S1: Tsekeris C.Abstract:
“Humanity in the Maelstrom of the Digital Revolution”.

08:30-09:00
Registration

18:00-19:00
– Welcome Speech by the President of ACA
– Opening Speech by the Invited Representatives of the Hellenic Republic
– Opening Speech by the Invited Athens City Mayor’s -Attica Administrative District Representatives

09:00-09:15
Welcome Address & Introduction

13:50-14:10
Lecture/D2S2S2: Buraselis KostasAbstract:
“The Allure of Consensus and the Perseverance of Minority: Aspects of Democracy in the Hellenistic World”.

09:00-09:15
Welcome Address & Introduction

– Opening Speech by the Rector of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
– Opening Speech by the Rector Representatives of the Participating Universities
– Addresses by other Invited Conference Attendants (AHEPA HELLAS Representative, Athens’ Chamber of Commerce and Industry Chairman)

1st Session: TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Calokerinos A.C.

14:10-14:30
Lecture/D2S2S3: Patrikakis C.Abstract & Feidakis M.Abstract:
“Serving the Needs of Cultural Heritage Protection through “Culture Ware”.

3rd Session: HEALTH
Moderator: Kalachanis K.

19:00-19:30
Opening Speech by the Chairman of the Organizing Committee Entitled “The Diaspora of the Athenian Spirit and the Ecumenism”

09:15-09:35
Lecture/D2S1S1: Mouzakis D. -  Abstract: 
“Additive Manufacturing Technologies: The Unforeseen Revolution of the 21st Century”.

14:30-15:00
Coffee Break

09:15-09:35
Lecture/D3S3S1: Efstathopoulos E. - Abstract:
“Artificial Intelligence in Medical Imaging. Its Perspective on the Service of Humanity”.

19:30-21:00
Ice- Breaker-Networking Event
“Kostis Palamas” Cultural Centre of National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Academias and Sina Str

09:35-09:55
Lecture/D2S1S2: Amditis A.Abstract:
 
“Understanding the Internet, Digital Age or New Technologies and Environment or New Means of Transportation: Science and Tech Achievements”.

15:00-15:20
Lecture/D2S2S4: Patrona M.Abstract:
΄΄Social Media, Post-Τruth Politics, and the Digital Transformation of Political Discourse΄΄.

09:35-09:55
Lecture/D3S3S2: Lekakis J. -  Abstract:
¨Digital Medicine, the Medicine in the Future”.

09:55-10:15
Lecture/D2S1S3: Open University of Greece TBA.

15:20-15:40
Lecture/D2S2S5: Maistreli C. - Abstract:
΄΄The Symbolic Dimension of Athenian Architecture in the Constitution of Public Space’s Perception΄΄.

09:55-10:15
Lecture/D3S3S3: Thanasias E. - Abstract: 
“The Emerging Diseases of 21st Century”.

10:15-10:45
Coffee Break

15:40-16:00
Q&A Session

10:15-10:45
Lecture/D3S3S4: Delezos Kon.Abstract:  “Individual responsibility or health protocols in the management of a pandemic”.

10:45-11:05
Lecture/D2S1S4: Papadakis N. - Abstract :
“Towards Information-Driven Cyber Security Using Scalable Machine-learning”.

16:00-16:30
Wrap-up, Conclusions, Closing Remarks

10:45-11:15
Coffee Break

11:05-11:25
Lecture/D2S1S5: Open University of Greece TBA.

11:15-11:25
Lecture/D3S3S5: Kalachanis K.Abstract:
 
΄΄Space Impacts on Human Health΄΄.

11:25-12:30
Q.& A. SESSION

11:25-11:45
Lecture/D3S3S6: Pavlakou E. - Abstract:
΄΄Positive Organizational Behavior for Better Psychology and Results in the Workplace΄΄.

12:30-13:30
Lunch Break

11:45-12:05
Lecture/D3S3S7: Boskou G.Abstract:
΄
΄The History of the Greek Sense of Taste in Food΄΄.

12:05-12:25
Lecture/D3S3S8: Kyriakides T. -  Abstract:
΄΄ Yale Olive Sciences and Health Institute (YOSHI): Enabling, through research and education, a vision for sustainable human and planetary health ΄΄.

12:25-12:45
Q&A Session

12:45-13:30
Lunch Break


Thursday 22 October 2020

Friday 23 October 2020

Friday 23 October 2020

Friday 23 October 2020

4th Session: ENVIRONMENT
Moderator: Kaldellis Ι.

3th Day of Conference
08:30-09:00
Athens’ Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Conference Room ΄΄Hermes΄΄, 6th Floor (7 Academias Str)

6th Session: HUMANITY
Moderator: Kosteletos D.

17:00
End of Conference.

13:30-13:50
Lecture/D3S4S1: Zerefos C. - Abstract:
"From Ancient Greece to the Birth of Modern Meteorology on the 21st century’’.

08:30-09:00
Registration

09:00-09:15
Welcome Address & Introduction

13:30-13:50
Lecture/D4S6S1: Gouliamos K.Abstract:
‘’Is there any new humanism in the 21st century?’’.

18:00-21:00
Official Reception-Service of Mementos to Conference Speakers’ – Moderators’.
“Kostis Palamas” Cultural Centre of National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Academias and Sina Str.

13:50-14:10
Lecture/D3S4S2: Maniatis J. - Abstract:
“Climate Change, IT and Communications, New Model of Circular Economy”.

5th Session: ECONOMY
Moderator: Chymis A.

13:50-14:10
Lecture/D4S6S2: Kosteletos D.Abstract:
’’Reflections for the 21st Century Beyond the Anthropocentric View’’.

14:10-14:30
Lecture/D3S4S3: Kaldellis Ι - Abstract:
“Clear Energy Technologies for the Development of Islands, The Greek Examples’’.

09:15-09:35
Lecture/D4S5S1: Petrakis Pan. - Abstract:
΄΄The Role of the Cultural Background as a Unifying Element of Economic Development ΄΄.

14:10-14:30
Lecture/D4S6S3: Oikonomidis Stavros - Abstract
: “From one to many Athens, towards the re-discovery of human consciousness”.

14:30-15:00
Coffee break

09:35-09:55
Lecture/D4S5S2: Chymis Athanasios - Abstract:
‘’Ethics and Economics: Merging Individualism and Collectiveness ’’.

14:30-15:00
Coffee Break

15:00-15:20
Lecture/D3S4S5: Papatzani S. - Abstract:
“Nanotechnology for Cementitious Building Materials – Challenges for a Sustainable Society”.

09:55-10:15
Lecture/D4S5S3: Pierrakos G. - Abstract:
‘’Impact of the economic crisis on health indicators in Greece and a proposal for primary health care services organization’’.

15:00-15:20
Lecture/D4S6S4: Lecture: Laos N.Abstract:
΄΄ Greek Ontology as the Basis for an Alternative Strategic Vision of Globality ΄΄.

15:20-15:40
Lecture/D3S4S4: Riefler G.Abstract:
“Environmental Pollution – Is there a Solution-Pollution Remediation through Art”.

10:15-10:35
Lecture/D4S5S4: Petkides B.Abstract:
΄΄Athenian Economy Past & Future΄΄.

15:20-15:40
Lecture/D4S6S5: Kalemis K.  - Abstract , Maritsa E. - Abstract:
΄΄ Migration flows to Europe and their inclusion in National Education Systems of member states: Challenges and perspectives΄΄.

15:40-16:00
Q&A Session

10:35-10:55
Lecture/D4S5S5: Sotiropoulou Εv. - Abstract:
΄΄ Producing innovative products based on the grape seeds as a winery by product΄΄.

15:40-16:00
Lecture/D4S6S6: Panourios Stratis Abstract:
‘’Artificial Intelligence and Autodrama : The case of “Darfsteller”.

16:00-16:30
Wrap-up, Conclusions, Closing Remarks

10:55-11:25
Coffee Break

16:00-16:30
Q&A Session

11:25-11:45
Lecture/D4S5S6: Bourantas D. - Abstract:
΄΄ The Captivator Leader: Leading creatively by Ethos, Pathos and Logos΄΄.

16:30-17:00
Wrap-up, Conclusions, Closing Remarks.

11:45-12:05
Lecture/D4S5S7: Singth A.Abstract:
΄΄Leadership Lessons from Indian Mythology for 21st Century΄΄.

12:05-12:30
Q&A Session

12:30-13:30
Lunch Break